Menu

10 Best Bathroom Renovation Companies in Munich

A bathroom renovation in Munich usually brings in several trades, from plumbers and electricians to tilers and drywall fitters, and in older buildings the pipes behind the tiles often need replacing too. Some companies do all of this with their own staff, others coordinate partner firms, and a few concentrate on quick bathtub-to-shower conversions.

This guide lists bathroom renovators whose own websites describe their work in detail. For each one we note who carries out the trades, how planning and quotes work, whether there is a showroom and which kinds of project they focus on.

How this guide is ordered

This selection of bathroom renovation companies in Munich is the result of looking closely at each business's expertise, customer ratings and contact details.

Some of these businesses have paid for services to stand out in this list.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Viterma Badsanierung München Ost, Munich#1
What stands out
  • Fixed price at the first visit

  • Made-to-measure shower trays

  • Step-free showroom

Viterma Badsanierung München Ost

5.074 reviews
Rosenheimer Str. 35a, 85635 Höhenkirchen-Siegertsbrunn, Germany
Best for
Fast bathtub-to-shower conversions

Viterma München Ost suits households that want a fast swap from bathtub to walk-in shower with little time out of action. This regional Viterma partner uses made-to-measure shower trays from the brand's own factory and a seamless wall system. A free home consultation includes measuring, sketches and samples, and you receive a fixed-price offer for the whole job during that visit. It mainly serves towns in the Munich district.

G. Bojanovic Badsanierung, Munich#2
What stands out
  • Three bathroom package levels

  • Senior-friendly bathrooms

  • Geberit shower-WC installation

G. Bojanovic Badsanierung

5.055 reviews
Sauerbruchstraße 2, 81377 München-Hadern, Deutschland
Best for
Owner-run renovations with package options

Bojanovic suits owners who prefer to choose from clear package levels rather than start from a blank page. Goran Bojanovic runs this plumbing, heating and bathroom business in Hadern and offers Komfort, Standard and Exclusive bathrooms, with the Komfort level pairing a floor-level shower with LED ceiling spots. Senior-friendly bathrooms and Geberit shower toilets are also installed. Visits are arranged by phone on weekdays.

ZOTZ Bäderwerkstatt, Munich#3
What stands out
  • No subcontractors

  • One contact person

  • Virtual bathroom planning

ZOTZ Bäderwerkstatt

4.983 reviews
Stahlgruberring 38, 81829 München-Trudering-Riem, Deutschland
Best for
Complete renovations by one team

ZOTZ suits owners who want a whole bathroom rebuilt without coordinating separate trades. The workshop in Riem keeps plumbing, heating, electrics, drywall, tiling, painting, carpentry and glazing within its own team and says it works without subcontractors. Jobs follow a fixed order from pipework to finishing, with one contact person throughout. Virtual planning lets you see the new layout before anything is removed, which helps when weighing a bath against a walk-in shower.

Käfer Bäder, Munich#4
What stands out
  • Master plumber on every job

  • Fixed-price guarantee

  • Accessible design focus

Käfer Bäder

4.930 reviews
Richard-Wagner-Straße 27, 82049 Pullach im Isartal, Germany
Best for
Barrier-free and senior-friendly bathrooms

Käfer Bäder suits older homeowners and anyone planning an accessible bathroom with the owner on site. Master plumber Karl Käfer handles consultation, planning and installation himself, working with long-standing tilers, electricians and painters. The Pullach business is listed as a specialist firm for age-appropriate design by the German Society for Gerontotechnology and offers a fixed-price guarantee. Travel within Munich and the surrounding area is free.

Bavaria Bäder-Technik, Munich#5
What stands out
  • Fixed price with guaranteed date

  • Made-to-measure furniture and enclosures

  • Showroom in Maxvorstadt

Bavaria Bäder-Technik

5.020 reviews
Schleißheimer Str. 67, 80797 München, Deutschland
Best for
Planning a bathroom in a showroom

Bavaria Bäder-Technik is worth a visit if you want to plan a bathroom face to face in a showroom before committing. Run by Wolfgang and Peter Münch on Schleißheimer Straße, it handles planning, plumbing, tiling and electrics with its own fitters and coordinates the remaining trades. The free final offer comes at a fixed price with a guaranteed execution date, and details can still be changed at a closing meeting before the contract is signed.

GB Meisterbetrieb – Bad mit Plan, Munich#6
What stands out
  • Dust extraction during works

  • Master mason runs projects

  • Single offer for all trades

GB Meisterbetrieb – Bad mit Plan

5.019 reviews
Elritzenstraße 3, 81825 München, Deutschland
Best for
Renovating while you stay at home

GB Meisterbetrieb is a sensible choice for occupied homes where dust is the main worry. Owner Gazmend Beciri, a building technician and master mason, uses a Dustcontrol extraction system and works with partner master craftsmen for plumbing and electrics. The range runs from guest WCs and family bathrooms to barrier-free, seamless and smart-home designs. You receive one offer covering every trade, and an online planner helps gather ideas first.

Der Rieger, Munich#7
What stands out
  • 3D visualisation before work starts

  • Plans usable with your own trades

  • Showroom in Bogenhausen

Der Rieger

4.818 reviews
Laplacestraße 2, 81679 München, Deutschland
Best for
Design-focused bathroom projects

Der Rieger suits homeowners planning a design-led bathroom who want to see it in 3D before work starts. The Bogenhausen company began as a plumbing installer more than 40 years ago and now concentrates on higher-end bathroom planning and renovation. Accessible bathrooms, lighting and heating are covered too, and installation can be done by its own team or by your own tradespeople. The showroom on Laplacestraße opens by appointment.

Hans Schramm GmbH, Munich#8
What stands out
  • Fixed-price bathroom quotes

  • Thermal imaging check of walls

  • Emergency plumbing service

Hans Schramm GmbH

4.6256 reviews

Open 24 hours

Häberlstraße 20, 80337 München, Germany
Best for
Bathrooms combined with plumbing or heating work

Schramm is a good fit when a new bathroom is part of wider plumbing, heating or electrical work. The fifth-generation family business has a large in-house team and bases at Goetheplatz, Laim and Leuchtenbergring. Bathroom jobs start with an on-site measurement that includes a thermal imaging check of the walls, followed by a 3D design and a binding all-in quote. An emergency service covers burst pipes and heating failures.

Badkonzept Wirth, Munich#9
What stands out
  • Showroom with working fittings

  • All trades coordinated

  • Aftercare repair service

Badkonzept Wirth

4.524 reviews
Baumkirchner Str. 29A, 81673 München-Berg am Laim, Germany
Best for
Choosing fittings in a working showroom

Badkonzept Wirth suits buyers who want to try fittings before choosing them. The master craftsman business in Berg am Laim has worked in plumbing and heating since 2000 and runs a showroom of around 100 square metres, where products from more than 15 manufacturers can be tested in operation. It coordinates every trade, from tiling to carpentry, through partner firms. Planning comes as a 3D design or a dimensioned drawing.

DLSe Bäder & Schöner Wohnen, Munich#10
What stands out
  • Fixed-price bathroom packages

  • Steam showers and saunas

  • Online 3D and budget planners

DLSe Bäder & Schöner Wohnen

4.927 reviews

Open 24 hours

Schlegelstraße 2, Bahnhofstraße 6, 81369 München, Germany
Best for
Bathroom plus wider apartment renovation

DLSe suits owners who want the bathroom and the rest of the apartment refreshed by one company. Alongside fixed-price bathroom packages, it offers painting, electrics, heating including heat pumps, glazing and custom furniture. Barrier-free conversions, steam showers and saunas are part of the bathroom range, and large seamless tiles are a focus. Online 3D and budget planners help you set a realistic scope before the first site visit.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Viterma Badsanierung München Ost 5.074Fast bathtub-to-shower conversions
#2G. Bojanovic Badsanierung 5.055Owner-run renovations with package options
#3ZOTZ Bäderwerkstatt 4.983Complete renovations by one team
#4Käfer Bäder 4.930Barrier-free and senior-friendly bathrooms
#5Bavaria Bäder-Technik 5.020Planning a bathroom in a showroom
#6GB Meisterbetrieb – Bad mit Plan 5.019Renovating while you stay at home
#7Der Rieger 4.818Design-focused bathroom projects
#8Hans Schramm GmbH 4.6256Bathrooms combined with plumbing or heating work
#9Badkonzept Wirth 4.524Choosing fittings in a working showroom
#10DLSe Bäder & Schöner Wohnen 4.927Bathroom plus wider apartment renovation

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of bathroom renovation companies in Munich

The companies are spread across the city, from Riem, Trudering and Berg am Laim in the east to Hadern and Sendling in the west, with two more based in Pullach and Höhenkirchen-Siegertsbrunn outside the city.

Services to compare

  • Complete bathroom renovationStrip-out and rebuild with new pipes, electrics, tiles, fittings and furniture.
  • Bathtub-to-shower conversionReplacing a bath with a floor-level walk-in shower, often within a few days.
  • Accessible bathroomsStep-free showers, grab bars, basins usable from a wheelchair and more turning space.
  • Partial updates and guest WCsNew tiles, fittings or shower enclosures, or a refurbished guest toilet, without a full rebuild.
  • Design and planning3D visualisation, showroom selection of tiles and fittings, and a binding quote.

How to choose Bathroom Renovation Companies in Munich

  1. Ask who does each tradeSome firms employ their own plumbers, electricians and tilers, while others coordinate partner companies. Both can work, but you should know who is responsible if a joint later leaks.
  2. Get a binding all-in quoteA fixed-price offer after an on-site visit should list demolition, disposal, materials and every trade, so extra costs are limited to genuinely hidden damage.
  3. Check the building rulesIn apartment buildings, house rules often restrict noisy work to set hours, and changes to shared pipes or drains may need the owners' association's consent.
  4. Think about accessibility nowA floor-level shower and reinforced walls for grab bars are far easier to add during a renovation than as a second conversion a few years later.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bathroom renovation cost in Munich?

It varies widely. The price depends on the size of the room, whether pipes and electrics have to be replaced, the tiles and fittings you choose and how many trades are involved. Ask for a binding all-in quote after an on-site visit rather than relying on a price per square metre.

How long does a bathroom renovation take?

A bathtub-to-shower conversion can take a few days, while a complete renovation with new pipes and tiling usually takes several weeks, plus time for planning and ordering materials. Ask for a schedule with a fixed start date in the offer.

Do I need permission to renovate a bathroom in a rented or shared building?

Tenants need the landlord's written consent before any renovation. Apartment owners can usually renovate inside their unit, but work on shared pipes, drains or load-bearing walls may need approval from the owners' association, so check the declaration of division and the house rules first.

Related guides