Menu

7 Best Hair Transplant Clinics in Munich

Hair transplants in Munich are carried out in dedicated hair clinics, dermatology practices and cosmetic surgery clinics, almost always as an outpatient procedure under local anaesthesia. FUE is the standard, while some clinics add DHI implanters, sapphire blades, the FUT strip method or the ARTAS robot.

This guide lists clinics that operate in Munich or its immediate surroundings, not offices that arrange surgery elsewhere. For each one we note the doctor in charge, the methods used, published prices and extras such as beard, eyebrow and PRP treatment.

How this guide is ordered

This selection of hair transplant clinics in Munich is the result of looking closely at each business's expertise, customer ratings and contact details.

Some of these businesses have paid for services to stand out in this list.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 7 local options

Dr. Sophie Karg Haarmedizin & Dermatologie, Munich#1
What stands out
  • Two-doctor hair team

  • ARTAS robot available

  • Website in English and Arabic

Dr. Sophie Karg Haarmedizin & Dermatologie

4.9102 reviews
Theatinerstraße 31, 80333 München, Germany
Best for
Hair surgery with dermatology

This practice suits patients who want hair surgery and dermatology under one roof. Dr. Sophie Karg and Dr. Sussan Rosenthal work as one team on Theatinerstraße, offering Direct-FUE, FUE, FUT and sapphire technique for hairlines, crowns, eyebrows and beards. Medical treatments such as PRP, exosome therapy, Regenera Activa and medication help with ongoing hair loss. The website is in German, English and Arabic and has a section for international patients.

KARMA Hair, Munich#2
What stands out
  • Prices from €5,355 including VAT

  • FUE only

  • PRP session included

KARMA Hair

5.043 reviews
Rosenheimer Landstraße 129, 85521 Ottobrunn, Deutschland
Best for
Fixed package prices

KARMA Hair suits patients who want fixed, published package prices from a surgeon-led clinic just outside Munich. Dr. Ralph Heemken, a general surgeon since 1995, plans and performs transplants in Ottobrunn using FUE only. Up to 2,000 grafts cost €5,355 including VAT, with fixed prices for larger sessions, beards and eyebrows. The package includes aftercare medication, care products and one PRP session, and the first hair analysis is free.

AEZ Hair Haarzentrum München, Munich#3
What stands out
  • Intermittent and sapphire FUE

  • FUT strip method

  • 3D consultation

AEZ Hair Haarzentrum München

5.039 reviews
Altheimer Eck 11, 80331 München, Deutschland
Best for
Comparing FUE variants and FUT

AEZ Hair suits patients weighing several FUE variants against the FUT strip method in one place. Christopher Chrissostomou, a doctor focused on own-hair transplantation, leads the treatments in the old town. Options include standard FUE, sapphire FUE, intermittent FUE for 2,000 to 4,000 grafts and FUT for those who do not want a shaved donor area. A 3D consultation and an online hair calculator help with planning before the first appointment.

Haar Concept, Munich#4
What stands out
  • One procedure per day

  • Sapphire FUE

  • Free photo-based analysis

Haar Concept

5.014 reviews
Weinstraße 5, 80333 München, Deutschland
Best for
One patient a day

Haar Concept suits patients who want a clinic that schedules only one transplant a day. Dr. Johanna Pedall, a doctor of aesthetic surgery with more than ten years of experience, treats patients in Munich using sapphire FUE under local anaesthesia. PRP and scalp pigmentation are offered for hair loss or as an alternative to surgery. The first assessment is free, and a photo-based hair analysis can be requested online before visiting.

S-thetic München, Munich#5
What stands out
  • About 3,600 grafts over two days

  • ARTAS robot available

  • Price calculator and financing

S-thetic München

4.952 reviews
Sendlinger-Tor-Platz 7, 80336 München, Deutschland
Best for
Large sessions over two days

S-thetic suits patients who want a larger session completed quickly within a cosmetic surgery group. The Munich clinic on Sendlinger-Tor-Platz prefers FUE and can add the ARTAS robot, moving about 2,500 grafts in one day or about 3,600 over two consecutive days. FUT is generally not used. A price calculator and financing are available, and most patients can go out again within one or two days.

Haut- und Laserzentrum an der Oper, Munich#6
What stands out
  • DHI without incisions

  • Hair fillers and LED light

  • Online and video booking

Haut- und Laserzentrum an der Oper

4.873 reviews
Perusastraße 5, 80333 München-Altstadt-Lehel, Germany
Best for
Dermatologists treating the cause

This dermatology centre suits patients who want a transplant from doctors who also treat the causes of hair loss. Dr. Christian Merkel, a dermatologist and allergologist, is the contact for hair loss, alongside Dr. Stefan Duve. Transplants use the DHI method, which places single hairs with a fine needle without incisions. Hair fillers, mesotherapy and LED light treatment are offered to slow loss, and appointments can be booked online.

True Aesthetics, Munich#7
What stands out
  • Own operating rooms

  • DHI with Choi implanter

  • FUE from €3,500

True Aesthetics

4.833 reviews
Promenadepl. 10, 80333 München-Altstadt-Lehel, Deutschland
Best for
Surgeon doing every transplant

True Aesthetics suits patients who want one named surgeon to perform every transplant personally. Vladimir List, a trained surgeon, carries out each procedure in the clinic's own operating rooms on Promenadeplatz, supported by hair technicians. He uses FUE and DHI with the Choi implanter and does not offer the FUT strip method. FUE on the scalp starts at €3,500, and unshaven transplants are possible up to 1,500 grafts.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Dr. Sophie Karg Haarmedizin & Dermatologie 4.9102Hair surgery with dermatology
#2KARMA Hair 5.043Fixed package prices
#3AEZ Hair Haarzentrum München 5.039Comparing FUE variants and FUT
#4Haar Concept 5.014One patient a day
#5S-thetic München 4.952Large sessions over two days
#6Haut- und Laserzentrum an der Oper 4.873Dermatologists treating the cause
#7True Aesthetics 4.833Surgeon doing every transplant

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of hair transplant clinics in Munich

Most of the clinics listed here are in the old town and around Odeonsplatz and Sendlinger Tor, with one in Ottobrunn south-east of the city.

Services to compare

  • FUE hair transplantSingle follicles are taken from the back of the head and implanted in thinning areas without a strip scar.
  • DHI implantationGrafts are placed with a pen-like implanter instead of into pre-cut channels.
  • FUT strip methodA thin strip of scalp is removed and divided into grafts, leaving a fine line scar covered by the hair.
  • Robotic FUEThe ARTAS robot assists with harvesting grafts, guided by the doctor.
  • Beard and eyebrow transplantsGrafts moved to the face to fill gaps in a beard or shape thin brows.

How to choose Hair Transplant Clinics in Munich

  1. Ask who does each stepFind out which doctor plans the hairline and whether the doctor or technicians extract and implant the grafts. Some clinics here state that the doctor performs every procedure personally.
  2. Compare methods for your caseFUE suits most patients, FUT can yield many grafts in one session, and DHI or unshaven techniques help those who cannot show a shaved head at work. Ask why a method is recommended for you.
  3. Get the full price in writingStarting prices cover small areas. Ask for a written cost plan with the graft count, aftercare, follow-up visits and any PRP sessions included.
  4. Check the consultation termsSome clinics offer a free hair analysis, others charge for the transplant consultation. Ask whether a fee is credited if you go ahead.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a hair transplant cost in Munich?

It varies with the number of grafts, the method and the area treated. Clinics here that publish prices start at a few thousand euros, and the binding figure follows an examination of the donor area.

Does a hair transplant hurt?

It is done under local anaesthesia while you stay awake. A session can last from a few hours to a full day, and some tenderness and swelling in the following days are common.

When will I see the result of a hair transplant?

Transplanted hair often sheds in the first weeks before it regrows. First growth shows after a few months, and the final result usually appears after about a year.

Related guides