Menu

10 Best Home Renovation Companies in Munich

Renovating an apartment or house in Munich usually means coordinating demolition, plumbing, electrics, drywall, flooring, tiling and painting, often in an Altbau with old wiring and pipes. Renovation companies take this coordination off your hands, either as general contractors working with partner trades or as firms that carry out most of the work with their own staff.

This guide lists renovators whose own websites describe their services and process. For each one we note which trades they cover, how site visits and quotes work, the areas they serve and what sets them apart, such as listed-building experience or help with funding.

How this guide is ordered

This selection of home renovation companies in Munich is the result of looking closely at each business's expertise, customer ratings and contact details.

Some of these businesses have paid for services to stand out in this list.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Burek – Deine Komplettsanierung, Munich#1
What stands out
  • Family firm since 2004

  • Digital project dashboard

  • Pre-purchase property check

Burek – Deine Komplettsanierung

5.060 reviews
Tegernseer Landstraße 295, 81549 München-Obergiesing-Fasangarten, Deutschland
Best for
Turnkey complete renovations

Burek suits owners planning a complete, turnkey renovation rather than a single repair. The family-run general contractor and master craftsman business in Obergiesing has worked since 2004 and covers bathrooms, electrics, plumbing and heating, masonry, windows and doors, parquet restoration, floors and facade insulation. Larger projects come with a digital dashboard for following progress, documents and photos remotely. A pre-purchase check of a property is also offered.

USTR GmbH, Munich#2
What stands out
  • Fixed project manager

  • Four master craftsman titles

  • Showroom and online consultations

USTR GmbH

4.968 reviews
Schleißheimer Str. 460, 80935 München, Deutschland
Best for
Full renovations with a digital process

USTR suits owners planning a full renovation who want one project manager and a digital process from the first enquiry. The master craftsman business in the north of Munich covers complete apartment and house renovations, Altbau and multi-family projects, offices and energy-efficient modernisation. Its trades range from electrics and smart-home systems to plumbing, heating, drywall, plastering, flooring and tiling. Work can typically start about 30 days after the enquiry.

Blitz Renovierung, Munich#3
What stands out
  • Binding all-inclusive fixed price

  • 3D bathroom plans

  • Mould removal at the source

Blitz Renovierung

4.947 reviews
Gerberau 13, 80997 München, Deutschland
Best for
Landlords between tenancies

Blitz Renovierung suits landlords and owners who need an apartment turned around quickly at a known price. The company in Allach quotes a binding all-inclusive fixed price from planning to completion and says work can often start within two weeks of accepting the offer. Its range spans apartment, core and Altbau renovation, bathrooms, parquet, tiling, electrics, painting and mould removal. A dedicated project manager coordinates the trades.

Moser Sanierung, Munich#4
What stands out
  • One fixed contact person

  • Clearance before renovation

  • Interior and exterior work

Moser Sanierung

5.015 reviews
Lochhamer Str. 14, 82166 Gräfelfing, Germany
Best for
Inherited or cluttered properties

Moser Sanierung suits owners who want a complete renovation coordinated by one fixed contact person. The firm based in Gräfelfing works across Munich and the surrounding area and covers bathrooms, floors, electrics, drywall, painting, doors and windows, facades and exterior work. It also clears out properties before work begins, which saves hiring a separate company for a cluttered house or an inherited apartment.

Top Renovierung München, Munich#5
What stands out
  • Kitchen and bathroom renovation

  • Parquet and flooring work

  • Wide service area around Munich

Top Renovierung München

5.015 reviews
Karlingerstraße 18, 80992 München-Moosach, Germany
Best for
Kitchens, bathrooms and Altbau updates

Top Renovierung suits owners who want one company for anything from a kitchen refresh to a complete Altbau renovation. Bernhard Schmidt's business in Moosach has renovated homes for about 20 years and covers apartments, houses, kitchens, bathrooms and offices. Flooring, tiling, parquet, painting and electrics are part of the offer. It serves the city and surrounding towns such as Starnberg, Germering, Dachau and Erding.

AR Renovierung und Sanierung, Munich#6
What stands out
  • Free cost estimate

  • Materials supplied

  • Guarantee on work

AR Renovierung und Sanierung

5.014 reviews
Herterichstraße 134, 81477 München-Thalkirchen-Obersendling-Forstenried-Fürstenried-Solln, Deutschland
Best for
Apartment renovations with a small team

AR Renovierung suits apartment owners looking for a smaller, family-run team with daily contact during the works. Based in Solln, it handles complete apartment and house renovation, interior fit-out and facade work with trusted local tilers, parquet layers, carpenters, painters and plumbers. Consultation, a free estimate, planning and material supply are included in the service. Complete apartment renovations start from 50 square metres.

Renovierung Schneider, Munich#7
What stands out
  • Binding timeline before start

  • Funding application support

  • Listed-building experience

Renovierung Schneider

5.013 reviews
Feldmochinger Str. 56, 80993 München-Moosach, Germany
Best for
Listed buildings and funded projects

Renovierung Schneider suits owners of older or listed buildings who need help with authorities and funding. The owner-run firm in Moosach works as a general contractor, handling gutting and demolition, Altbau and bathroom renovation, kitchens, floors, tiling, painting and drywall, with disposal included. It agrees a binding timeline before work starts and supports applications to KfW, BAFA and the City of Munich. The first consultation is free.

AN Renovierung, Munich#8
What stands out
  • Fixed-price quotes

  • Follow-up inspection after handover

  • Open Saturdays and evenings

AN Renovierung

5.013 reviews
Leiblstraße 11, 82166 Gräfelfing, Germany
Best for
Fixed-price renovations with aftercare

AN Renovierung stands out for its clear handover routine and availability outside office hours. The Gräfelfing company handles turnkey renovations of apartments, houses and offices, as well as single trades such as painting, drywall and acoustic ceilings, flooring, tiling, doors, windows, plaster and facades. A free site visit leads to a detailed fixed-price quote, and after a joint handover the team returns for a follow-up inspection.

Jonas Renovierungen, Munich#9
What stands out
  • Most trades by own staff

  • Showroom of about 180 m²

  • Labour and materials invoiced separately

Jonas Renovierungen

4.621 reviews
Lerchenauer Str. 320, 80995 München, Deutschland
Best for
Owners wanting work done in-house

Jonas Renovierungen suits owners who prefer a firm that does most of the work itself. The master craftsman business in Feldmoching, run by Ralf Jonas, covers apartment and house renovation, Altbau and core renovation, attic conversions, accessible bathrooms, plumbing and heating, drywall, floors, doors and facades. Electrics, roofing and windows go to long-standing partner firms. A showroom of about 180 square metres helps with choosing materials.

Betsa GmbH, Munich#10
What stands out
  • Weekly written progress reports

  • Funding applications handled

  • Listed-building experience

Betsa GmbH

5.021 reviews
Landsberger Str. 394, 81241 München, Deutschland
Best for
Large projects needing close reporting

Betsa suits larger projects where schedule and cost control matter, such as a core renovation or an energy upgrade with funding. The general contractor in Pasing assigns a project manager from the first meeting to handover, runs weekly site inspections and sends written weekly reports on schedule, costs and quality. Trades that require registration are carried out by registered partner firms. It also builds new homes and commercial spaces.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Burek – Deine Komplettsanierung 5.060Turnkey complete renovations
#2USTR GmbH 4.968Full renovations with a digital process
#3Blitz Renovierung 4.947Landlords between tenancies
#4Moser Sanierung 5.015Inherited or cluttered properties
#5Top Renovierung München 5.015Kitchens, bathrooms and Altbau updates
#6AR Renovierung und Sanierung 5.014Apartment renovations with a small team
#7Renovierung Schneider 5.013Listed buildings and funded projects
#8AN Renovierung 5.013Fixed-price renovations with aftercare
#9Jonas Renovierungen 4.621Owners wanting work done in-house
#10Betsa GmbH 5.021Large projects needing close reporting

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of home renovation companies in Munich

Several companies are in the north of the city around Moosach, Feldmoching and Allach, with others in Pasing, Solln and Obergiesing and two in Gräfelfing just west of Munich.

Services to compare

  • Complete apartment renovationGutting and rebuilding an apartment with new electrics, plumbing, floors, walls and bathroom.
  • Altbau and core renovationModernising older buildings, including stripping back to the shell and work on listed properties.
  • Interior fit-outDrywall, ceilings, plastering, flooring, doors and painting for homes and offices.
  • Energy-efficient renovationInsulation, windows, facades and heating upgrades, often combined with funding applications.
  • Single tradesIndividual jobs such as painting, flooring or tiling for owners who manage the project themselves.

How to choose Home Renovation Companies in Munich

  1. Insist on a site visit before the quoteA renovator should inspect the property before pricing it. Quotes made without a visit leave room for surcharges once walls and floors are opened.
  2. Ask who does the workFind out which trades the company carries out itself and which go to partner firms, and confirm that it is responsible for the whole job.
  3. Agree a schedule and payment planA written timeline and instalments tied to completed stages protect you if the project slips. Be wary of large payments before work starts.
  4. Check funding before signingInsulation, windows or heating work may qualify for KfW or BAFA support, but applications generally have to be made before the work begins.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a complete apartment renovation cost in Munich?

It varies widely. The price depends on the size and condition of the apartment, whether electrics, pipes and the bathroom are replaced, the materials you choose and access to the building. Get itemised quotes after a site visit and keep a reserve for hidden damage in older buildings.

How long does a renovation take?

A cosmetic refresh can take a week or two, while a complete renovation with new electrics, plumbing and bathroom usually takes several weeks to a few months, depending on the size, delivery times and the building's rules for noisy work.

Do I need a permit to renovate?

Most interior renovation does not need a building permit, but structural changes, removing load-bearing walls, changes of use and work on listed buildings do. In a condominium, work affecting shared parts also needs the owners' association's approval, and tenants need the landlord's consent.

Related guides