Menu

10 Best Property Management Companies in Munich

In Munich, a Hausverwaltung does two quite different jobs. WEG management runs the common property of a condominium for its owners' association, from service charge accounts to owners' meetings, while rental management looks after tenants, rents and repairs for a landlord. Some firms also manage commercial buildings or take on new developments for builders.

This guide lists managers whose own websites describe their services in detail. For each one we note which types of property they take on, who their clients are, the digital tools they use and what else they offer.

How this guide is ordered

Before publishing this list we researched property management companies in Munich and kept the most specialised businesses, the best rated by customers and those with complete information.

Some of these businesses have paid for services to stand out in this list.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

LPE Immobilien Management, Munich#1
What stands out
  • Own software and client portal

  • Help with changing administrator

  • Initial management for developers

LPE Immobilien Management

4.9383 reviews
Luise-Ullrich-Straße 14, 80636 München-Neuhausen-Nymphenburg, Deutschland
Best for
Associations wanting a digital manager

LPE suits owners' associations and investors who value digital access and a manager with technical know-how. The Neuhausen firm handles WEG management, property management for investors and rental management, as well as the initial management of new buildings for developers. It runs its own software, lpeOS, with a client portal for documents and requests. Support with switching from a previous administrator is part of the offer.

Fries & Co., Munich#2
What stands out
  • Construction management in-house

  • Commercial buildings managed

  • ISO 9001 certified

Fries & Co.

4.972 reviews
Promenadepl. 8, 80333 München-Altstadt-Lehel, Deutschland
Best for
Rental buildings with renovation plans

Fries & Co. suits owners of rental and commercial buildings who may also need a building project managed. Founded in 1929 and based on Promenadeplatz, the firm combines commercial and technical management of rental properties with construction and project management on the owner's side. Its history includes the post-war reconstruction of Munich buildings such as the Odeon. Tenants can report defects through an online service section.

Mapicor Immobilienverwaltung, Munich#3
What stands out
  • German, English and Italian

  • Caretaker service in-house

  • Online case tracking

Mapicor Immobilienverwaltung

5.044 reviews
Herzogstraße 48, 80803 München, Deutschland
Best for
English- or Italian-speaking owners

Mapicor suits international owners who prefer to deal with their manager in English or Italian. The firm manages condominium associations and rental buildings for private and commercial clients across Munich and the surrounding region, from a branch and showroom in Schwabing and a head office in Brunnthal. Caretaker services, letting and sales come from the same company, and a digital platform shows the progress of each case.

Hausverwaltung Kribitzneck, Munich#4
What stands out
  • Personal key account manager

  • Own software with remote access

  • Asset management for portfolios

Hausverwaltung Kribitzneck

4.885 reviews
Sendlinger Str. 21, 80331 München, Deutschland
Best for
Investors with whole rental buildings

Kribitzneck suits investors and owners of whole rental buildings rather than condominium associations. The family firm on Sendlinger Straße has managed rental properties since 1995, from mixed-use and purely commercial buildings to underground car parks. Each client has a personal key account manager, and its software, written by a sister company, gives owners remote access to their data. Asset management covers portfolio strategy, returns and risk.

LIKKA Immobilien, Munich#5
What stands out
  • Help with switching administrator

  • Certified WEG administrator on staff

  • Portal for owners and tenants

LIKKA Immobilien

4.931 reviews
Drachenseestraße 1, 81373 München, Deutschland
Best for
Associations changing administrator

LIKKA suits owners' associations that want to switch administrator with as little friction as possible. The firm in Sendling-Westpark manages WEG and rental properties, commercial and institutional portfolios and new buildings for developers, and adds technical building management, energy advice and metering. It offers an online check of your current management and prepares the resolutions needed for a change. A portal shows statements, receipts, minutes and resolutions.

Adminia Haus & Boden, Munich#6
What stands out
  • Focus on owners' associations

  • Facility management in-house

  • TÜV-certified processes

Adminia Haus & Boden

4.770 reviews
Schwanthalerstraße 75A, 80336 München-Ludwigsvorstadt-Isarvorstadt, Deutschland
Best for
Associations in new developments

Adminia suits condominium associations, particularly those in larger new developments. Active since 1992, the firm on Schwanthalerstraße concentrates on owners' associations and developer projects, combining property management with facility management. Its references include residential quarters such as Isargärten and Schlossviertel Nymphenburg. Owners and advisory board members can log in to a password-protected client area on the company's website to reach their documents.

CM CASA Immobilien, Munich#7
What stands out
  • Facility management in-house

  • App with damage reporting

  • Online owners' meetings

CM CASA Immobilien

4.927 reviews
Kreillerstraße 25, 81673 München-Berg am Laim, Deutschland
Best for
Management plus caretaking and repairs

CM CASA suits owners who want management, caretaking and repairs from the same company. The firm in Berg am Laim manages condominium associations, rental buildings and commercial properties across Munich and the surrounding region. Its facility management covers caretakers, cleaning and trades, up to full apartment renovation. Owners use the CM CASA app and portal to report damage, look up building information and join online meetings.

Hausverwaltung Nymphenburg HVN, Munich#8
What stands out
  • WEG management at its core

  • Letting and sales available

  • Client portal

Hausverwaltung Nymphenburg HVN

4.915 reviews
Lierstraße 8, 80639 München, Germany
Best for
Owners' associations wanting a WEG-focused firm

HVN is a good match for condominium owners who want a manager whose main work is WEG administration. The firm on Lierstraße in Neuhausen-Nymphenburg lists 85 owners' associations against 12 rental mandates, and it also handles letting and sales. It cites more than 20 years of experience and belongs to VDIV Bayern. Owners log in to a client portal, and an interactive brochure explains the services online.

Hausverwaltung Schober, Munich#9
What stands out
  • Service portal per complex

  • Online forms for claims and requests

  • Operating-cost benchmarking

Hausverwaltung Schober

4.638 reviews
Hansastraße 134, 81373 München-Sendling-Westpark, Deutschland
Best for
Condominium associations

Schober suits condominium associations that want clear service channels for residents. The WEG manager on Hansastraße runs a service portal for each residential complex and online forms for address changes, insurance claims, defect reports and document requests. An emergency phone line is listed for urgent problems. The firm takes part in operating-cost benchmarking under the Geislinger Konvention and belongs to VDIV Bayern.

Rudolf Schäfer KG, Munich#10
What stands out
  • Family firm since 1922

  • Own app for owners

  • Letting and sales in-house

Rudolf Schäfer KG

4.668 reviews
Max-Joseph-Straße 8, 80333 München-Maxvorstadt, Deutschland
Best for
Private landlords of whole buildings

Rudolf Schäfer suits private landlords and investors who want management, letting and sales handled by one firm. The family business on Max-Joseph-Straße was founded in 1922 and is now run by the founder's grandson, Martin Schäfer. It handles accounting, technical inspections and tenant changes for residential and commercial buildings, and owners can follow their property through the company's own app.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1LPE Immobilien Management 4.9383Associations wanting a digital manager
#2Fries & Co. 4.972Rental buildings with renovation plans
#3Mapicor Immobilienverwaltung 5.044English- or Italian-speaking owners
#4Hausverwaltung Kribitzneck 4.885Investors with whole rental buildings
#5LIKKA Immobilien 4.931Associations changing administrator
#6Adminia Haus & Boden 4.770Associations in new developments
#7CM CASA Immobilien 4.927Management plus caretaking and repairs
#8Hausverwaltung Nymphenburg HVN 4.915Owners' associations wanting a WEG-focused firm
#9Hausverwaltung Schober 4.638Condominium associations
#10Rudolf Schäfer KG 4.668Private landlords of whole buildings

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of property management companies in Munich

Several firms are in the old town and Maxvorstadt, with others in Neuhausen-Nymphenburg, Schwabing, Ludwigsvorstadt, Sendling-Westpark and Berg am Laim.

Services to compare

  • WEG managementRunning a condominium's common property, accounts, reserves and owners' meetings for the owners' association.
  • Rental managementRent collection, tenant changes, operating cost statements and repairs for landlords of whole buildings.
  • Single-unit managementSondereigentumsverwaltung for owners who let out one apartment within a condominium.
  • Commercial and investor portfoliosManagement of office, retail and mixed-use buildings, with reporting for investors.
  • Initial management of new buildsSetting up the owners' association and handling defects in the first years after a developer hands over.

How to choose Property Management Companies in Munich

  1. Match the type of managementWEG management, rental management and the management of a single let apartment are different services. Make sure the firm regularly handles the kind of property you own.
  2. Check the qualificationsOwners' associations can require a certified administrator under § 26a WEG, and commercial managers need a licence under § 34c GewO. Ask for proof of both.
  3. Ask about workload and emergenciesFind out who your contact person will be, how many buildings that person looks after and how burst pipes or heating failures are handled outside office hours.
  4. Look at the portal and accountsA portal with statements, minutes and resolutions saves time. Ask when the annual accounts and the budget are usually sent out before the owners' meeting.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Hausverwaltung cost in Munich?

It varies. Fees are usually a monthly amount per apartment or unit and depend on the size and condition of the building, the number of owners and extra services such as construction supervision or additional meetings, which are often billed separately. Compare exactly what the base fee includes.

Can our owners' association change its property manager?

Yes. The owners can dismiss the administrator by majority resolution at any time, and the management contract then ends no later than six months after the dismissal. Many firms help prepare the resolution and organise the handover of documents and accounts.

What is the difference between WEG management and rental management?

WEG management serves all owners of a condominium and covers only the common property, such as the roof, stairwell and heating. Rental management serves a landlord and deals with the tenancy itself, including rent, deposits, tenant changes and the operating cost statement.

Related guides