Menu

14 Best Plastic Surgeons in Munich

Munich's plastic surgeons cluster in the old town around Maximilianstrasse and Theatinerstrasse and in the medical building at Arabellapark in Bogenhausen. Some operate in their own practice clinics, others in private hospitals such as the iatros Klinik or the Geisenhofer Klinik by the English Garden. Cosmetic surgeon is not a protected title in Germany, so look for a specialist in plastic and aesthetic surgery.

This guide lists surgeons whose own websites name their training and procedures. For each one we note their focus, where they operate and practical details such as consultations and English pages.

How this guide is ordered

Before publishing this list we researched plastic surgeons in Munich and kept the most specialised businesses, the best rated by customers and those with complete information.

Some of these businesses have paid for services to stand out in this list.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 14 local options

Aesthetic Eder, Munich#1
What stands out
  • Rapid-recovery breast augmentation

  • Intimate surgery for women and men

  • miraDry for sweating

Aesthetic Eder

5.0245 reviews
Arabellastraße 17, 81925 München-Bogenhausen, Deutschland
Best for
Breast surgery with a two-surgeon team

Aesthetic Eder suits women considering breast surgery who want a team that treats it as its main focus. PD Dr. med. Maximilian Eder, a specialist in plastic and aesthetic surgery, works alongside Dr. med. Anna-Chi Schreyer, and both take part in aftercare. Breast augmentation is offered with a rapid-recovery method and small incisions, next to lifts and reductions. Intimate surgery, eyelid and ear correction and miraDry for underarm sweating widen the range for patients with more than one concern.

Theresium, Munich#2
What stands out
  • Endoscopic breast augmentation

  • Own anaesthesia team

  • Open Saturdays

Theresium

5.0206 reviews
Theresienhöhe 30, 80339 München, Deutschland
Best for
Surgery and aesthetics from one team

Theresium suits patients who want surgery and non-surgical treatment from a larger team at one address. Dr. med. Markus Klöppel heads the clinic, has worked in plastic surgery for 25 years and is a member of the DGPRÄC, the VDÄPC and ISAPS. Breast surgery ranges from endoscopic augmentation through the armpit to implant exchange, and body work includes high-definition liposuction and Renuvion skin tightening. Photos can be uploaded before the non-binding first consultation.

Dr. Patrick Bauer, Munich#3
What stands out
  • Crisalix 3D simulation

  • Trial implants at consultation

  • English website

Dr. Patrick Bauer

5.0136 reviews
Arabellastraße 17, 81925 München-Bogenhausen, Germany
Best for
Breast surgery only

Dr. Patrick Bauer suits patients who want a surgeon who operates only on the breast. He is a specialist in plastic and aesthetic surgery, and his list covers augmentation, lifts, reductions, tubular breasts and capsular contracture. Consultations include trial implants in a test bra and a Crisalix 3D simulation, so you can compare sizes before deciding. Once surgery is booked he can be reached by phone around the clock, and the website has English pages.

Dr. Luise Berger, Munich#4
What stands out
  • Female specialist surgeon

  • Eyelid lifts under local anaesthesia

  • Brand implants only

Dr. Luise Berger

5.0122 reviews
Theatinerstraße 31, 80333 München-Altstadt-Lehel, Germany
Best for
Breast and intimate surgery

Dr. Luise Berger is a good fit for women considering breast, eyelid or intimate surgery with a female surgeon. She is a specialist in plastic and aesthetic surgery with more than 20 years of experience and belongs to the DGPRÄC and ESPRAS. Upper eyelid lifts and most labia reductions are done under local anaesthesia without a hospital stay. The practice on Theatinerstrasse also offers CO2 laser, injectables and longevity programmes for patients not ready for surgery.

Dr. Daniel Wallstein, Munich#5
What stands out
  • Operates at the iatros Klinik

  • Lipoedema surgery

  • Tuesday hours until 8 pm

Dr. Daniel Wallstein

5.0114 reviews
Maximilianstraße 35 D, 80539 München, Germany
Best for
Broad range of procedures

Dr. Daniel Wallstein suits patients looking for one surgeon who covers breast, body and face. He is a specialist in plastic and aesthetic surgery and operates as an attending surgeon at the iatros Klinik in Munich. Lipoedema surgery, male breast reduction and sweat gland removal sit on the list alongside breast augmentation and facelifts, and many procedures allow you to go home the same day. Late hours until 8 pm on Tuesdays help working patients fit in a consultation.

Dr. Andreas Heitland, Munich#6
What stands out
  • Additional qualification in hand surgery

  • Practice, day centre or hospital

  • Published starting prices

Dr. Andreas Heitland

5.094 reviews
Ärztehaus in der Viktualienmarktpassage, Rindermarkt 2, 80331 München, Germany
Best for
Flexible settings and hand surgery

Dr. Andreas Heitland suits patients who want options over where and how they are operated on. He is a specialist in plastic and aesthetic surgery with an additional qualification in hand surgery, trained partly in New Orleans and was previously chief physician at Klinikum Dachau. Smaller operations take place in his practice by Viktualienmarkt, with an overnight option at the hotel next door, and longer stays at the iatros Klinik. Starting prices for the main procedures are published on the website.

Villa Bella, Munich#7
What stands out
  • Several plastic surgeons

  • Cooperation with Klinikum rechts der Isar

  • English website

Villa Bella

5.094 reviews
Brienner Str. 14, 80333 München-Maxvorstadt, Deutschland
Best for
Team practice with lasers

Villa Bella suits patients who want a team of surgeons and a laser room under one roof near Odeonsplatz. Dr. Ludger Meyer-Dobbelstein, a specialist in surgery and plastic surgery, leads a group of plastic surgeons, and the practice cooperates with the aesthetic plastic surgery unit at Klinikum rechts der Isar. Operations take place at the Geisenhofer Klinik by the English Garden. Video consultations with Dr. Meyer help patients from further afield, and the website has an English version.

Dr. Schoeneich & Dr. Englbrecht, Munich#8
What stands out
  • Certified senior breast surgeons

  • DIEP flap reconstruction

  • Operates at Klinik Dr. Geisenhofer

Dr. Schoeneich & Dr. Englbrecht

5.085 reviews
Leading Medical Center, Arabellastraße 17/4. OG, 81925 München, Germany
Best for
Breast reconstruction and revisions

This practice is worth considering if breast reconstruction or a correction after earlier surgery is on the table, not only a cosmetic change. Dr. Moritz Schoeneich and Dr. Marc Englbrecht are both certified by the German Cancer Society as senior breast surgeons and cooperate with a certified breast cancer centre. Their aesthetic list includes augmentation, lifts, implant exchange and capsular contracture. Consultations take place in Bogenhausen, and operations at the Klinik Dr. Geisenhofer by the English Garden.

Praxis Dr. Jurk, Munich#9
What stands out
  • ENT and plastic surgery specialist

  • Functional and aesthetic rhinoplasty

  • Rhinoplasty Society of Europe member

Praxis Dr. Jurk

5.079 reviews
Tal 30, 80331 München, Germany
Best for
Nose surgery and revisions

Praxis Dr. Jurk is the address to look at for nose surgery, whether the aim is appearance, breathing or both. Dr. Viktor Jurk holds two specialist titles, in ear, nose and throat medicine and in plastic and aesthetic surgery, and is a member of the Rhinoplasty Society of Europe. Revisions after earlier nose operations are a stated focus. Breast, face and body procedures are also offered at the practice on Tal, a short walk from Marienplatz.

Ästhetik am Isartor, Munich#10
What stands out
  • Lipoedema centre

  • Renuvion skin tightening

  • Published starting prices

Ästhetik am Isartor

5.072 reviews
Isartorpl. 5, 80331 München-Altstadt-Lehel, Germany
Best for
Lipoedema and body contouring

Ästhetik am Isartor suits patients weighing body contouring or lipoedema surgery. Dr. Fabian Weinschenk is a specialist in plastic and aesthetic surgery and a DGPRÄC member who opened the practice in 2021. Liposuction uses tumescent and power-assisted techniques, and Renuvion helium plasma is offered to tighten skin. Starting prices are published online, which makes it easier to budget before the first consultation, and the website has an English version.

Dr. Charlotte Kleeberger, Munich#11
What stands out
  • Mommy Makeover and body lifts

  • Advice on insurance cover

  • Video consultations

Dr. Charlotte Kleeberger

5.068 reviews
Versailler Str. 18, 81677 München, Germany
Best for
Body procedures after pregnancy

Dr. Charlotte Kleeberger is a good match after pregnancy or major weight loss, when body procedures are the main question. Her list includes abdominoplasty, body and buttock lifts, the Mommy Makeover and lipoedema treatment. She also performs facelifts, eyelid surgery and labiaplasty, and consultations can be held by video. Where there is a medical reason, such as a separation of the abdominal muscles, she advises whether health insurance may contribute.

Dr. Andreas Knapp, Munich#12
What stands out
  • Urgent consultations within 48 hours

  • Second-opinion service

  • Buttock augmentation with fat

Dr. Andreas Knapp

4.977 reviews
Nymphenburger Str. 92, 80636 München-Maxvorstadt, Germany
Best for
Body contouring and second opinions

Dr. Knapp suits patients who need a consultation at short notice or a second opinion before surgery. Dr. Andreas Knapp is a specialist in plastic and aesthetic surgery and a DGPRÄC member, with body contouring as a major focus. Abdominal tightening, thigh lifts, liposuction and buttock augmentation with fat transfer sit alongside breast and facial surgery. The practice clinic on Nymphenburger Strasse offers urgent appointments within 48 hours and early, late or Saturday slots by arrangement.

Caspari Klinik, Munich#13
What stands out
  • Own operating area and beds

  • Facial plastic surgery focus

  • English and Russian website

Caspari Klinik

4.977 reviews
Maximilianstraße 54, 80538 München-Altstadt-Lehel, Deutschland
Best for
Face surgery with overnight care

Caspari Klinik suits patients who prefer to stay overnight after larger breast operations rather than go home the same day. Dr. Peter Caspari, a specialist in plastic, aesthetic and reconstructive surgery, has run his practice clinic on Maximilianstrasse since 2005, with its own operating area. Facial surgery takes up a large part of the list, from facelifts and rhinoplasty to lip lifts. Skin tumours are removed with Mohs surgery, and the website is available in English and Russian.

Dr. Caroline Kim, Munich#14
What stands out
  • Own outpatient operating wing

  • Corrections after breast cancer

  • Opens at 7.30 am

Dr. Caroline Kim

4.953 reviews
Mommsenstraße 6, 80805 München, Deutschland
Best for
Early appointments in Schwabing

Dr. Caroline Kim suits patients who value an unhurried consultation and early appointments. She is a specialist in plastic surgery with around 20 years in private practice, and her training covered microsurgery, hand surgery and burns. Her practice in the Lodenfrey-Park in Schwabing has its own outpatient operating wing. Besides breast, face and body surgery, she offers radiofrequency, HIFU and thread lifts, and the practice opens at 7.30 am on weekdays.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Aesthetic Eder 5.0245Breast surgery with a two-surgeon team
#2Theresium 5.0206Surgery and aesthetics from one team
#3Dr. Patrick Bauer 5.0136Breast surgery only
#4Dr. Luise Berger 5.0122Breast and intimate surgery
#5Dr. Daniel Wallstein 5.0114Broad range of procedures
#6Dr. Andreas Heitland 5.094Flexible settings and hand surgery
#7Villa Bella 5.094Team practice with lasers
#8Dr. Schoeneich & Dr. Englbrecht 5.085Breast reconstruction and revisions
#9Praxis Dr. Jurk 5.079Nose surgery and revisions
#10Ästhetik am Isartor 5.072Lipoedema and body contouring
#11Dr. Charlotte Kleeberger 5.068Body procedures after pregnancy
#12Dr. Andreas Knapp 4.977Body contouring and second opinions
#13Caspari Klinik 4.977Face surgery with overnight care
#14Dr. Caroline Kim 4.953Early appointments in Schwabing

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of plastic surgeons in Munich

Most practices in this guide are in the old town and Lehel or in the Arabellapark medical building in Bogenhausen, with others in Maxvorstadt, Schwabing, Schwanthalerhöhe and east of the Isar.

Services to compare

  • Breast surgeryAugmentation with implants or fat, lifts, reductions, implant exchange and treatment of capsular contracture.
  • Facial surgeryFacelifts, neck and brow lifts, eyelid surgery and ear correction.
  • Nose surgeryAesthetic and functional rhinoplasty, including revisions after earlier operations.
  • Body contouringLiposuction, abdominoplasty, arm and thigh lifts and lipoedema surgery.
  • Reconstructive surgeryBreast reconstruction after cancer, scar correction and hand surgery.

How to choose Plastic Surgeons in Munich

  1. Check the specialist titleLook for Facharzt für Plastische und Ästhetische Chirurgie, or the older title in plastic surgery, on the team page, and ask who will actually perform your operation.
  2. Ask where you will be operated onSome surgeons have their own operating room, others use a partner hospital or day surgery centre. Ask who provides anaesthesia and where you would spend the first night if needed.
  3. Match the surgeon to the procedureSeveral Munich surgeons concentrate on one area, such as breasts or noses. For revisions or complex cases, a surgeon who does that operation every week is usually the safer choice.
  4. Get a full written estimateAesthetic surgery is self-pay and billed under the GOÄ. The estimate should include anaesthesia, implants, any overnight stay, compression garments and follow-up visits, and you should have time to decide.

Frequently asked questions

How much does plastic surgery cost in Munich?

Prices vary widely by procedure and surgeon. Aesthetic operations are billed under the German fee schedule for doctors, the GOÄ, and the total depends on operating time, anaesthesia, implants or materials, any overnight stay and follow-up care. Some surgeons publish starting prices, but only a written estimate after the consultation is reliable.

Does health insurance pay for plastic surgery?

Purely cosmetic procedures are not covered. Statutory and private insurers may pay when there is a medical reason, such as breast reconstruction after cancer, a very large breast reduction or some lipoedema cases, usually after an application and approval in advance. Your surgeon can tell you whether an application makes sense.

What should I bring to the first consultation?

Bring a list of your medications and allergies, reports from earlier operations and, for breast surgery, recent imaging if you have it. Write down your questions in advance, and if you prefer to consult in English, ask when booking, since only some practices publish English pages.

Related guides